Zero TechnologyZero Technology
VXE R1 SE: An Ultralight Wireless Gaming Mouse for FPS Games
Gaming Gear9 / 10Highly recommended for budget gamers; go for the SE+ if you don't want to charge often.

VXE R1 SE: An Ultralight Wireless Gaming Mouse for FPS Games

October 24, 20263 min read
Back to all reviews

The VXE R1 SE and R1 SE+ are the budget wireless mice everyone is talking about: a PAW3395 SE sensor, only about 51–55g, and tri-mode connectivity. Which version should you pick, and are they worth the money?

VXE R1 SE: An Ultralight Wireless Gaming Mouse for FPS Games - image 1
Zoom in
1 / 2

Specifications

SensorPixArt PAW3395 SE
DPIUp to 18,000 DPI, adjustable in software
Speed / acceleration400 IPS / 40G
Polling rateUp to 1000Hz (2000Hz with a separately sold 2K receiver)
ConnectionTri-mode: wired USB-C, 2.4GHz, Bluetooth
SwitchesHuano (SE+: Huano Blue Glow V2)
DesignSymmetrical, about 120.6 × 64 × 37.8 mm
WeightAbout 51g (SE) / 55g (SE+)
BatterySE: about 250mAh / SE+: about 500mAh

1Overview: why is the VXE R1 SE so popular?

VXE (part of the ATK/VGN family) is a familiar name for gamers who like light, affordable mice. The R1 line has several versions (SE, SE+, Pro, Pro Max…), and the R1 SE and R1 SE+ are the most accessible, usually around 350–600 thousand VND depending on version and timing. For that, you get a PAW3395 SE sensor, a weight of only about 51–55g and tri-mode connectivity — features once reserved for mice costing a million VND or more.

2What's the difference between the R1 SE and R1 SE+?

Both share the same symmetrical shell and PAW3395 SE sensor. The main differences are the battery and switches: the SE uses a battery of about 250mAh and is lighter (about 51g), while the SE+ steps up to about 500mAh, weighing slightly more (about 55g) but lasting nearly twice as long. The SE+ also uses Huano Blue Glow V2 switches. If you hate charging, pick the SE+; if you want the lightest and cheapest option, the SE is enough. Make sure to select the right variant on the listing before ordering.

3Design and grip

The R1 SE has a symmetrical design measuring about 120.6 × 64 × 37.8 mm, putting it in the small-to-medium group. Claw and fingertip grips are the most comfortable; medium-handed palm grippers can still use it, but large hands may find it lacking. At about 51–55g it flicks quickly, stops precisely and reduces wrist fatigue during long sessions.

4Sensor and gaming performance

The PAW3395 SE is a variant of the PAW3395 — one of the most common sensors on mid-range and high-end gaming mice. With up to 18,000 DPI, 400 IPS and 40G acceleration, it easily handles FPS games like Valorant, CS2 or PUBG, where accuracy and stable tracking matter most. DPI and polling rate can be adjusted in software. By default it runs up to 1000Hz; for 2000Hz you need to buy a 2K receiver separately.

5Tri-mode connectivity and battery

The mouse supports 2.4GHz via a receiver (recommended for gaming thanks to its low latency), Bluetooth (handy for laptops and tablets, and it doesn't use a USB port) and wired USB-C. Battery life depends on the version and polling rate: the SE+ with its roughly 500mAh battery can go several days of gaming between charges, while the SE's smaller battery needs charging more often, especially at high polling rates.

6Should you buy the VXE R1 SE / R1 SE+?

If you need a light wireless mouse with a good sensor for FPS games on a budget of a few hundred thousand VND, the VXE R1 SE/SE+ is hard to pass up. The SE+ is more balanced thanks to its larger battery; the SE suits those who want the lightest and cheapest option. It has no RGB and isn't for very large hands, but in terms of performance per price it has very few rivals.

✓Pros

  • Accurate, stable PAW3395 SE sensor — on par with mice costing many times more.
  • Very light (about 51–55g) for fast flicks and less fatigue in long sessions.
  • Tri-mode connectivity: 2.4GHz for gaming, Bluetooth for laptops/office, USB-C when charging.
  • Easy-to-learn symmetrical design that suits both claw and fingertip grips.
  • The SE+ has a battery of about 500mAh, double the SE, so you charge less often.
  • Extremely competitive price for the specs.

✕Cons

  • The SE's small battery needs frequent charging if you game a lot at high polling rates.
  • 2000Hz requires buying a separate 2K receiver.
  • No RGB — a letdown if you like glowing mice.
  • Chinese brand; warranty and build quality can vary by seller.
  • Small-to-medium size; large-handed palm grippers may find it too small.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I buy the VXE R1 SE or R1 SE+?

Choose the SE+ if you want longer battery life (about 500mAh, double the SE). Choose the SE if you want the lightest and cheapest option and don't mind charging more often.

Is the VXE R1 SE good for Valorant and CS2?

Yes. The PAW3395 SE sensor and light weight suit FPS games that need precise aim. Use 2.4GHz mode while gaming for the lowest latency.

Does the VXE R1 SE work with a MacBook?

Yes. It connects via Bluetooth or the 2.4GHz receiver (which needs a USB-A port or a USB-C adapter) and works on Windows and macOS.

Does it support 2000Hz?

It can reach 2000Hz, but you need to buy a separately sold 2K receiver. The included receiver supports up to 1000Hz.

Does the VXE R1 SE have RGB lighting?

No. It has no RGB, which keeps the weight down and saves battery.

Verdict

9/10

An ultralight wireless mouse with a PAW3395 SE sensor and tri-mode connectivity for a few hundred thousand VND — one of the best deals for FPS gamers.

Highly recommended for budget gamers; go for the SE+ if you don't want to charge often.

Compare Products

How it stacks up against other Gaming Gear we have reviewed, scored on the same criteria.

ProductScoreDesignPerformanceDurability & warrantyValue
VXE R1 SE: An Ultralight Wireless Gaming Mouse for FPS GamesThis product
98.89.28.39.7
8.28.27.98.38.8
8.998.88.59.5
9.199.38.89.5

Comments

Sign in to join the discussion
Sign In

More in Gaming Gear

View all →
HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core: A Gaming Headset for Long Ranked Sessions
8.2
Gaming Gear

HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core: A Gaming Headset for Long Ranked Sessions

The HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core (683L9AA) is HyperX's budget wired gaming headset: 40 mm drivers, about 272 g, a swivel-to-mute mic, on-ear volume control and a 2-year warranty. At around 750K VND, is it worth it for new gamers?

ZTZero TechnologyOctober 28, 2026
AULA F75 Pro: What's Good About This Tri-Mode Gasket-Mount Keyboard?
8.9
Gaming Gear

AULA F75 Pro: What's Good About This Tri-Mode Gasket-Mount Keyboard?

The AULA F75 Pro packs features rarely seen under 2 million VND: a gasket mount, multi-layer sound dampening, tri-mode connectivity, 5-pin hot-swap and a volume knob. Is it really worth it for both gaming and office work?

ZTZero TechnologyOctober 24, 2026
Logitech G102 Gen 2: Why Is This Gaming Mouse Still So Popular?
9.1
Gaming Gear

Logitech G102 Gen 2: Why Is This Gaming Mouse Still So Popular?

The Logitech G102 Gen 2 Lightsync is one of the most popular gaming mice around thanks to its accurate sensor, comfortable design, attractive RGB lighting and a price almost any gamer can afford.

ZTZero TechnologyJune 17, 2026